Logo

6250 Sunbird Blvd.
Chandler, AZ 85249
Office  (480) 802-4901 
Fax (480) 802-4917
sunbirdhoa@ymail.com 

INFORMATION
Weather Underground PWS KAZCHAND79


HOME | ACTIVITIES | CLUBS | CLASSES & MORERECREATION | RESTAURANT | GOLF  | GALLERY | SB NEWS

ADMINISTRATION | BOARD / COMMITTEES | INFORMATION |  PATROL |  DOCUMENTS / REPORTS | REAL ESTATE | CLASSIFIEDS

CLUBS, CLASSES, CARDS, ACTIVITIES & GOLF GROUPS

BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMITTEES

       NAME PHONE          POSITION MEETINGS
           
Nancy Eckstein (480) 980-1327 President September - May 2nd and 4th Mondays 10:00 a.m. Ballroom
Linda DiPalma (480) 229-8463 Vice President
Tammy Bachofner (360) 771-8933 Treasurer
Shirley Clark (480) 802-6558 Secretary
Gordon Lee (480) 883-0763 Board Member
Dan Buescher (480) 883-7473 Board Member
Robert Moren (253) 377-6237 Board Member
     
     
         COMMITTEE        DAY     TIME
           
Linda DiPalma (480) 883-7473 Architectural Control 2nd & 4th Wednesday 1:30 p.m. Lakeview Rm
Walt Mills (480) 883-8007 Finance lst Tues. 2:00 p.m. Lakeview Rm
Bill Hook (480) 895-6920 Project Review 1st Thursday 1:00 p.m. Pima Room 
Chris Nechvatal  (480) 883-9262 or
(480) 980-4751
Rules Compliance 1st Monday 1:00 p.m. Pima Rm chrisg1947@msn.com
Treva Christenson (480) 273-8963 Going Green 1st Thursday 2:00 p.m. Ballroom trevag0522@gmail.com
Jean Pritchard
(503) 680-4449
Marketing TBD  
John Brockish (480) 759-0742 Welcome TBD  

CLUBS & GROUPS

GROUP/CLUB      ROOM DAY TIME CONTACT PHONE EMAIL
             
American/Italian Lakeview 2nd Tues. of each month (Oct-April) 6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Frank Nechvatal  (480) 883-9262 flnap@msn.com
American/Irish Horizon 1st Thurs. of each month 6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. John Dolezal  (480) 244-7185 dsilverfox85249@yahoo.com
Art Hopi Thursday (year round) 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Sharl Byrd  (480) 390-2243 avemaria777@gmail.com
Bandits Patio Monday / Wednesday (Sept-May) 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Jerry Chamberlain  (480) 721-4520
Bowling Kyrene Lanes Mondays 9:15:00 a.m. Jim Jerome  (480) 802-0282 jvjlacey@hotmail.com
Canadian Susan McMillan (480) 745-2162
Ceramics Ceramics Tues & Thur (year round) 10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Larry &  Mary Beth Kosiba                      (219) 689-5800 marybkosiba@gmail.com
Desert Navy Lakeview 3rd Fri. of each month (Oct-April) 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Rich Volpe  (480) 802-2532 richardvolpe43@yahoo.com
Garden Lakeview 2nd Friday each month (Nov-April) 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Barb Ott or
Shirley Goodman 
(480) 322-3036
(480) 802-4628
barbaraott1600@gmail.com
German Lakeview 4th Tues. of each month (Sept-April 6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Frank Nechvatal  (480) 883-9262 flnap@msn.com
Golf (Men's) Ballroom 1st Tuesday each month (Oct - May) 7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Golf (Women's) Ballroom 1st Tuesday each month (Oct - May) 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Hikers (Jan - May) Off-Site Wed mornings a.m.-varies Don Jones  (425) 577-3435
Hikers (Oct - Dec) Off-Site Wed mornings - meet @ Post Office 7:00 a.m. Jack Phillips (563) 613-3602 jjphillips70@msn.com
Kare Bears Ballroom 3rd Wed. of each month    1:00 - 3:00 p.m. Juanita Harbut  (248) 2314274 juanita6609@yahoo.com
Lapidary Hopi 1st Fri Ea month(Nov-Apr) 9:30 - 11:00 a.m. Jim Mitchell (330) 741-0580
(216) 501-0948
mmitchell152000@yahoo.com
Lions Lakeview 3rd Tues. of each month (Oct-May) 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. Fred Garmeson  (480) 895-9363 garmesonfaz@aol.com
Niners Golf League Lakeview 2nd Tues. of each month (Oct-April) 8:00 a.m. - 12:00:00 p.m. Dianne Reed  (612) 616-9431 midireed@gmail.com
Railroad Club Pima 2nd Saturday Ea Month (Sept - May) 9:00 a.m. - 12:00:00 p.m. Harry Huckemeyer  (480) 802-4976 hwhuckmeyer@aol.com
Community Church of SunBird Ballroom Sundays (Nov-Apr) 9:00-11:00 a.m. Gerry Morford  (480) 802-6892
Ballroom Sundays (May-Oct) 9:00-10:00 a.m. Phyllis Douglas  (480) 802-9713
Ballroom Sunday Jamie Morgan  (480) 802-7358 jamie@sammdata.com
Church Choir Ballroom Thursday (Oct-April) 3:00-5:00 p.m. Pat Miller  (480) 707-3984 millerohaz@aol.com
SB Church
Celebration Ringers
Ballroom Wednesday (Oct-April) varies Kim Hanson  (253) 906-1743 mikimtj@comcast.net
SB Golf Ladies 18ers Tuesday AM Shotgun start /weekly  18 Hole Ladies League Melissa Craig   (480) 656-4362
SB Golf Mens 18ers Thursday AM Shotgun /weekly 18 Hole Mens League Loren Carrel    (248) 345-3572
SB Golf Couples 18ers Friday AM Shotgun start /weekly 18:00 Hole Couples Club Richard Craig or
Steve Cockrell
(480) 656-4362
SB Golf Ladies 9ers  Tuesday AM Shotgun start /weekly 9 Hole Ladies League Dianne Reed    (612) 616-9431
SB Golf Mens 9ers Monday & Wed afternoons /weekly 9 Hole Mens Club Jerry Lingen  (480) 895-0730
SB Golf Couples 9ers Friday afternoon /weeky 9 Hole Couples Club Don VanLaningham    (408) 883-0522
SB Golf Rattlesnakes Tues / Wed afternoon weekly Modified Stableford format Gary Hall or
Dave White 
(303) 378-5576 (303) 378-5576
SB Golf Scorpions Monday AM Men's group Check with Pro Shop
SB Golf Studs Golf Saturday AM Men's group Check with Pro Shop
SBGolf Driving Diva's Thursday afternoon / weekly informal ladies 9:00ers Jean Pritchard  (503) 680-4449
SB Golf Giggle Gals Wednesday afternoon / weekly informal ladies 9:00ers Sandy Muyres  (480) 885-1701
SB Golf Bandits Monday & Wednesday AM weekly Men's & Womens Golf Group Jerry Chamberlain  (480) 721-4520
SBGolf Roadrunners Wednesday mornings Golf / Social Group Woody Wodarczyk   (480) 895-2928
SB Golf Sunbirdies brand new beginning golfers Check with Pro Shop
SB Singers Ensemble Ballroom Wednesday (Oct-April) varies Kim Hanson or
Pat Miller 
(253) 906-1743
(480) 707-3984
mikimtj@comcast.net
SB Singers Ensemble Ballroom Monday (Oct - April) 3:00 - 5:00 p.m. Kim Hanson or
Pat Miller 
(253) 906-1743
(480) 707-3984
mikimtj@comcast.net
SB Scrabble Club Puzzle Room Thursdays 1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Bonnie Revis  (480) 814-7040 drevis70@q.com
Sunny Quilters Hopi Thursday(Oct-May) some year round 12:30 - 6:00 p.m. Nussy Merchant  (262) 617-0213 nzm@aol.com
Sunny Quilters Hopi 2nd Sat.(Oct-May) some year round 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Nussy Merchant  (262) 617-0213 nzm@aol.com
SB Yarn Club Hopi Wednesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Dianne Reed (612) 616-9431 midireed@gmail.com
Tennis Club Lakeview 1st Tuesday each month (Nov-April) 5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Chistine Terechenok

480) 895-6734
(480) 326-7346

christinechic70@hotmail.com

Revised 12/18            

CLASSES

      CLASSES    ROOM          DAY       TIME               CONTACT PHONE EMAIL
             
ABC Workout
(Aerobic, Balance, Core)
Navajo Mon, Wed, Fri

Mon 10:00 a.m.
Wed 9:00 a.m.
Fri 8:00 a.m.

Barb Brautigam (952) 240-8188  
Al-Anon Lakeview  Monday 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Sharon Handzel  (602) 769-3654 jshandzel@hotmail.com
Beading Hopi Friday 1:00 - 4:00 p.m. Char Ryan (480) 888-9220
Bible Study Hopi Wed (Nov-April) 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Hank Miller (480) 707-3986 millerohaz@aol.com
Brz Embroidery  Pima Tues 9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Barbara Bishop (801) 798-7609
Chair Aerobics Navajo Mon, Tues,Thur 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Treva Christianson (480) 273-8963 trevag0522@gmail.com
Chair Yoga & Meditation Navajo Mon & Wed Mon 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.,
Wed 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.
Paullene Caraher  (602) 292-7858 annieosha@gmail.com
Energy Yoga Navajo Mon, Tues, Thurs 7:45 - 8:45 a.m.  Paullene Caraher  (602) 292-7858 annieosha@gmail.com
Essential Oils Navajo Wednesday (Year Round) 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Paullene Caraher  (602) 292-7858 annieosha@gmail.com
Line Dancing Ballroom Monday 11:00 a.m.- 3:00 p.m. Judee Curtis (480) 802-0201 azjc59ac@gmail.com
Polymer Clay Hopi Sat - 3rd & 4th of month 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Judy Phillips (480) 883-3637
Scrapbooking Hopi Wednesday 1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Carol Phillips (480) 883-9353 phillipsca.5743@yahoo.com
Senior Fitness Navajo Mon-Wed-Fri 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Catt Sullivan (480) 708-3493 redstonefitness@yahoo.com
Spanish Hopi Mon (6 wk course) beg. Nov - E/O April 1:00 -3:00 p.m. Jeanne Capeloto   (480) 895-0739
Spanish  Pima Mon (6 wk course) beg. Nov - E/O April 1:00 -3:00 p.m. Jeanne Capeloto (480) 895-0739
Stretch & Tone Ballroom Mon.,Wed., Fri. 7:00 - 8:00 a.m. Sherry Fann (480) 883-1167
Tai Chi Ballroom Mon.,Tues.,Wed., Thurs. 9:00 - 10:45 a.m. Don McMullen (480) 219-6468 donmac222@gmail.com
Tai Chi Navajo Friday Year round 9:00 - 10:45 a.m. Don McMullen (480) 219-6468 donmac222@gmail.com
Tap & Soft Show Navajo Tuesdays Nov-April) 11:20 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Joan Davies (952) 944-2855 joandavies99@yahoo.com
Walk Away the Pounds Ballroom Monday - Friday
(Year round)
8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Lil Donley (480) 208-2622 lmdonley@outlook.com
Water Aerobics Lrg Pool Mon. - Fri. (Nov-Apr) 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Norma Davis (480) 355-4072 Joyce Gerber
Water Aerobics Lrg Pool M - F (May-Oct) 8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Norma Davis (480) 355-4072 Maddie Meyers
Water Aerobics Lrg Pool Mon. - Fri. (May-Oct) 7:00 - 8:00 a.m. Shirley Goodman (480) 802-4628
Watercoloring Hopi Mon. & Fri. (Nov-April) 8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Jean Anderson (503) 649-9097
12 Step Lakeview Friday 4:00 - 5:30 p.m. Sandra MacDonald   (480) 529-8746
12 Step Pima Saturday 10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Sandra MacDonald (480) 529-8746
Library Library Nancy Smith (480) 802-7144
Revised 10/18

CARDS

GAME        ROOM        DAY TIME CONTACT PHONE EMAIL
             
Bridge (Mixed) Lakeview Monday 12:00 - 4:00 p.m. Melvin Huser  (661) 205-7400
Bridge Pima Wed (2nd)
Oct-April
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Judy O'Neil  (480) 883-0643
Bridge Lakeview  Wednesday  6:00 - 10:00 p.m. Barb Ott  or
Toni Griesinger
(480) 206-9217
Bridge Lakeview  Wednesday
(Year round) 
 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Jeanne Lewis   (480) 802-7371
Bridge Lakeview Thursday
(Nov - April)
11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Betty Wente (480) 883-7217 bhwente@gmail.com
Bridge Navajo  Friday (Sept thru March) 12:30 - 3:30 p.m. Dosha Davidson  (480) 825-4936 ddavi1@msn.com
Bridge Hopi  Friday 12:00 - 4:00 p.m. Peggy White (480) 634-8555
Duplicate Bridge Navajo Thursday 12:00 - 4:00 p.m. Lois Schmidt   (480) 252-1071
Bridge Hopi Friday Year round 12:30 - 4:00 p.m. Barb Ott or
Melvin Huser 
(480) 206-9217 or
(661) 205-7400
Bunco Hopi Last Tues. of the month 6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Shirley Vivone  (928) 580-2553
Bunco Hopi 1st Friday Monthly 6:00 - 9:15 p.m. Treva Christenson  (480) 273-8963 trevag0522@gmail.com
Bunco Ceramics 2nd Tues of the month 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Mary Beth Kosiba (219) 689-5800 marybkosiba@gmail.com
Cards Pima/Ceramics Mondays
(1st Monday, ceramics room)
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Mary Beth Kosiba (219) 689-5800 marybkosiba@gmail.com
500 Cards Lakeview Thursday 6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Darlene Thompson (602) 460-1501 darlenet_515@msn.com
Crazy Canasta Hopi Wednesday 1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Juanita Harbut (248) 231-4274 juanita6609@yahoo.com
Cribbage Lakeview Wednesday 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. John Valentine (480) 883-8251
Dominos Navajo Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m. Lucy Tanner  (320) 360-1353
Euchre Lakeview Sunday 6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Harry Smelser (480) 532-3235
Hand and Foot Lakeview Tuesday
(Year round)
12:30 - 4:00 p.m. JoAnn Parsons,
Sherry Williams  or
Yvonne Beloney
(480) 361-1088
(480) 620-9420
(480) 895-6035
Hand and Foot Pima Friday
(Year Round)
12:30 - 3:30 p.m. Norma Smith- Summer months – /Connie Weekly- Winter months  (480) 883-0966
(480) 802-9011
Klondike Navajo Mon., Tues., Wed
(Year round)
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Mary Alibrandi (Mon) or
Nancy McEwan  Tues 
(781) 632-6640
(480) 802-6726
Mah Jong Navajo Monday
(Year Round)
1:00 - 4:00 p.m. Carol Bulinski (480) 802-4662 wiaz2@yahoo.com
Mah Jong Pima Wednesday 12:30 - 4:00 p.m. Shirley Goodman

(480) 208-3065

Mah Jong Pima Thursday 12:00 - 3:00 p.m. Jody Elkey (480) 895-3852
Mexican Train Navajo Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m. Shirley Vavone  (928) 580-2553
Mexican Train Navajo Sun 5:00 - 9:00 p.m. Shirley Vavon (928) 580-2553
Mexican Train Hopi Tues
(Year Round)
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. Arlene Block (480) 895-8649
Pan Navajo Monday 6:30 - 9:30 p.m. Peggy Flint (480) 895-8034
Pinochle Pima Tuesday
(Year round)
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Darlene Thompson   (602) 460-1501 darlenet_515@msn.com
Poker  Navajo Wednesday 5:00 - 9:00 p.m. Alan Rubinstein  (480) 802-2746 aljorub@gmail.com
Poker  Navajo Thursday
(Year round)
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Jerry McEwan   (480) 802-6726
Poker  Hopi Thursday
(Year round)
5:30 - 9:30 p.m. Sally Krupnik (734) 657-7294
Pony Tail  Lakeview Saturday
(Year round)
12:00 - 3:00 p.m. Darlene Thompson   (602) 460-1501 darlenet_515@msn.com
Scrabble Puzzle Room Thursdays
(Year round)
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Bonnie Revis  (480) 814-7040 drevis70@q.com
Texas Hold'em Navajo Friday 7:00 p.m. Victor Kinser  (765) 621-9252
Revised 10/18

ACTIVITIES

      ACTIVITIES    LOCATION         DAY      TIME  CONTACT NAME & NUMBER PHONE EMAIL
             
Bingo / Lions Club  Ballroom 1st/3rd Friday Nov - April 4:00 - 9:00 p.m. Fred Garmeson (480) 895-9363 garmesonfaz@aol.com
Horse Races Horizon Room Wednesday 4:00 - 7:00 p.m. Margaret  or Linda DiPalma (509) 981-1962
(480) 229-8463
(480) 883-7473
Horseshoes  Horseshoe Pits Wednesday    9:00 a.m. Fall Jim Jerome (480) 802-0282
Ladies Billards  Billards Room Mon, Wed & Fri  9:00 a.m. Vera Pollick (480) 857-7050
Men's Billards  Billards Room Tuesday  12:00 p.m.  
Shuffleboard Shuffelboard Court Monday & Wednesday   9:00 a.m. Marty Eckstein  (480) 980-1327
             
      TENNIS Christine Terechenok (480) 895-6734
(480) 326-7346
christinechic70@hotmail.com
Women's Doubles   Tennis Courts     Monday   8:00 a.m.
Men's Doubles   Tennis Courts     Monday    9:30 a.m.
Men's Doubles   Tennis Courts     Tuesday   8:00 a.m.
Mixed Doubles   Tennis Courts     Wednesday   8:00 a.m.
Women's Doubles   Tennis Courts     Thursday   8:00 a.m.
Singles   Tennis Courts     Thursday  10:00 a.m.
Singles   Tennis Courts     Friday   8:00 a.m.
Saturday Fun Play   Tennis Courts     Saturday   8:00 a.m.
Or Tournament
          
 Bocce Courts  Bocce Courts Schedule posted in Puzzle Room & at Courts Bob Namon
Dianne Reed  
(480) 802-4684
(612) 616-9431
Tom Zawick (602) 689-1062
Pickleball Pickleball Courts Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 -5:30 p.m. Marianna Buescher  (480) 285-4501 mariannabuescher@gmail.com
Pickleball Courts Wednesday 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Marianna Buescher  (480) 285-4501
Pickleball Courts Friday 7:00 -10:00 a.m. Marianna Buescher  (480) 285-4501
Water Volleyball Clubhouse Pool Daily 12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Tom Zawick  (602) 689-1062
Revised 1/19

GOLF GROUPS

Group DAY GROUP TYPE CONTACT PHONE
         
Ladies 18ers Tuesday a.m. Shotgun Start Weekly  18 Hole Ladies League Melissa Craig   (480) 656-4362
Men's 18ers Thursday a.m. Shotgun Weekly 18 Hole Men's League Loren Carrel    (248) 345-3572
Couples 18ers Friday a.m. Shotgun Start Weekly 18 Hole Couples Club Richard Craig or
Steve Cockrell
(480) 656-4362
Ladies 9ers  Tuesday a.m. Shotgun Start Weekly 9 Hole Ladies League Dianne Reed    (612) 616-9431
Men's 9ers Monday & Wed p.m. Weekly 9 Hole Men's Club Jerry Lingen  (480) 895-0730
Couples 9ers Friday p.m. Weekly 9 Hole Couples Club Don VanLaningham (408) 883-0522
Rattlesnakes Tues/Wed p.m.Weekly Modified Stableford Gary Hall or
Dave White 
(303) 378-5576
(303) 378-5576
Scorpions Monday a.m. Men's Group Check with Pro Shop
Studs Golf Saturday a.m. Men's Group Check with Pro Shop
Driving Diva's Thursday p.m. Weekly Informal Ladies 9ers Jean Pritchard  (503) 680-4449
Giggle Gals Wednesday p.m. Weekly Informal Ladies 9ers Sandy Muyres  (480) 885-1701
Bandits Monday & Wednesday a.m. Weekly Men's & Women's Group Jerry Chamberlain  (480) 721-4520
Roadrunners Wednesday a.m. Golf  Social Group Woody Wodarczyk   (480) 895-2928
Sunbirdies New/Beginner Golfers Check with Pro Shop
PLEASE CONTACT GROUP REGARDING DETAILS OF JOINING THE GROUP
See Pro shop for additional information on these and other golfing groups
Revised 12/18

 

HOME |ACTIVITIES | CLUBS | CLASSES & MORERECREATION | RESTAURANT | GOLF  | GALLERY | SB NEWS

ADMINISTRATION | BOARD / COMMITTEES | INFORMATION |  PATROL |  DOCUMENTS / REPORTS | REAL ESTATE | CLASSIFIEDS

Please contact Chris with any questions or concerns regarding this website. 
chris@conqueringcomputers.com
All other inquiries call 480 802-4901